Rx2 Shuttle: Canberra to Batemans Bay and South Coast

For complete trip details and schedule, scroll down past this booking form.

Service Schedule:

Sunday to Friday: Afternoon Service

Saturday: Our day of rest. No travel.

Cut-off time for same day booking for Rx2: 2:00pm sharp. In an emergency, please call. 

Category:

Description

From $30 one way

Rixons Buses offer a daily afternoon shuttle bus from any address in Canberra and ACT/Queanbeyan to any address in Batemans Bay and the south coast of NSW (Milton, Ulladulla down to Tuross Head). This includes an optional door-to-door pick-up and drop-off to and from your addresses. Select your standard pick-up and drop-off points at no extra cost OR custom pick-up or drop-off suburbs for a small extra. As a special service, we drop-off and pick-up from any medical centre at no extra cost. This is strictly for medical appointments only. Note: all stops are ‘on-demand’ and that means times are approximate.

Rx2 Locations and Departure Times:

  • Canberra Hospital (3:45pm), Hospital Road, near reception.
  • Woden Interchange Platform 1 (4:00pm)
  • Deakin Medical District (4:15pm)
  • Jolimont Centre, Northbourne ave (4:30pm)
  • Canberra Airport (4:45pm)
  • Queanbeyan Bus Interchange (Bay 4) nearest Collett Street. (4:55pm-5:00pm)
  • Queanbeyan Legacy Village Stop (green bus shelter), Kings Hwy (5:00pm)
  • Bungendore, Gibraltar St, bus stop near Police Station. (5:15pm)
  • Any medical centre (time can vary but generally around 3:30pm).

Custom suburbs: We pick-up from any suburb in the ACT. Pick-up times can vary but will mostly be after 3pm. The driver will call you on the day with details.

Medical stops in Canberra: As a special service for those coming from medical appointments, there is no ‘custom’ suburb additional cost. As this is away from our regular route, it is strictly for those with medical appointments only.

For Calvary Hospital in Bruce, the pick-up area is the bus stop on Mary Potter Circuit. The stop is at the southern end of the circuit, close to Sylvia Curley Rd (the side street). If, however, you have mobility issues just let us know where you will be, and we will get to you.

Canberra Airport
We pick up from outside Thrifty Car Rental shopfront on the ground floor. You will need to be there between 4.25-4.30pm (which for a flight, it would mean landing prior to 4pm). If you have not been to Canberra Airport, do not stress. It’s a small airport and the pick-up area is hard to miss. If you are early, there is a waiting area just near the pick-up point. If you have a long time to wait, IKEA and the Canberra Outlet Centre are a very short Uber/taxi.  Just don’t buy a huge sofa.

Rx2 Standard Drop-Off Locations:

  • Bungendore Post Office (5:15pm)
  • Braidwood: near Police Station (5:50pm)
  • Nelligen Steampacket Hotel (6:40pm)
  • Batemans Bay Orient Street Bus Stop, near North St corner (6:50pm)

For Custom Pick-Up and Drop Offs, select the suburbs in the menus then add your specific address. We accept cash payments and cleared funds via credit card and Paypal.  Cheque payments must be cleared before travel.

Wheelchair Access
We have several wheelchair accessible buses available. For wheelchair bookings, it is essential to book at least one day in advance. This is so can allocate the correct bus for day. If you have any questions, please contact us.

Rixons ‘On Demand’

Rixons are part of Transport for NSW’s Rural and Regional Program to improve regional transport. Data, insights and feedback is be used to inform future improvements across the entire transport network. It’s an exciting collaboration for us and it will help us build a better transport system for the region.

Pick-Up Suburbs, Times & Prices

Our afternoon Canberra to Coast shuttle (Rx2) has standard stops or can pick you up from any suburb in Canberra and ACT. We drop-off anywhere from Milton to Tuross. We ask all passengers to be ready and at the stop 10-15 minutes before the departure time.

Standard Stops:

  • Calvary Hospital (Driver to phone time) 3.00-4.30pm
  • Canberra Hospital 3:45pm Hospital Road, near the reception.
  • Woden Interchange Platform#1 4:00pm
  • Deakin Medical District 04:15pm
  • Jolimont Centre (Northbourne Ave side) 4:30pm
  • Canberra Airport 4:45pm
  • Queanbeyan Bus Interchange (Bay 4) nearest Collett Street. 4:55pm-5:00pm
  • Queanbeyan Legacy Village Stop, Kings Hwy 5:00pm
  • Bungendore, Gibraltar St, bus stop near Police Station. 5:15-5:20pm

Custom suburbs: We pick up from any suburb in the ACT. Pick-up times can vary but will mostly be after 3pm. The driver will call you on the day with details.

For airport bookings, we pick up from outside Thrifty Car Rental shopfront on the ground floor. You will need to be there between 4.25-4.30pm (which for a flight, it would mean landing prior to 4pm). If you have not been to Canberra Airport, do not stress. It’s a small airport and the pick-up area is hard to miss. If you are early, there is a waiting area just near the pick-up point. If you have a long time to wait, IKEA and the Canberra Outlet Centre are a short Uber/taxi.  Just don’t buy a huge sofa.

Prices: Standard fares: Fares to and from these stops are $36. The only exception is Braidwood, which has a $6 discount.

Custom Stops (on request) are: These are selected on the booking form. Be sure to add your exact address.

A Added to base fare K Added to base fare
Acton $20.00 Kaleen $30.00
Ainslie $20.00 Kambah $30.00
Amaroo $40.00 Karabar $30.00
Aranda $20.00 Kenny $40.00
ANU $20.00 Kingston $20.00
Kinlyside $40.00
B
Banks $50.00 L
Barton $20.00 Langdene $30.00
Beard $20.00 Larmer $30.00
Belconnen $30.00 Latham $40.00
Bonner $50.00 Lawson $30.00
Bonython $40.00 Lyneham $20.00
Braddon $20.00 Lyons $20.00
Bruce $30.00
M
C Macarthur $30.00
Calwell $40.00 Macgregor $40.00
Campbell $20.00 Macquarie $30.00
Canberra Railway $20.00 Majura $30.00
Casey $40.00 Manuka $20.00
Causuarina Sands $40.00 Mawson $20.00
Chapman $20.00 Mckellar $40.00
Charnwood $40.00 Melba $40.00
Chifley $20.00 Mitchell $30.00
Chisholm $30.00 Monash $30.00
Conder $50.00 Moncrieff $50.00
Cook $20.00
Coppins Crossing $30.00 N
Coree $40.00 Narrabundah $20.00
Coombes $30.00 Ngunnawal $40.00
Crace $30.00 Nicholls $40.00
Crestwood $20.00
Curtin $20.00 O
Oaks Estate $20.00
D O’Connor $20.00
Deakin $20.00 O’Malley $20.00
De-Salls $30.00 Oxley $30.00
Dickson $20.00
Downer $20.00 P
Duffy $20.00 Paddys River $40.00
Dunlop $50.00 Page $30.00
Duntroon $20.00 Palmerston $40.00
Parkes $20.00
E Pearce $20.00
Environa $50.00 Phillip $20.00
Evatt $40.00 Pialligo $20.00
F Q
Fadden $30.00 Queanbeyan City $20.00
Farrer $30.00 Queanbeyan East $20.00
Fernleigh Park $50.00 Queanbeyan West $20.00
Fisher $20.00
Florey $40.00 R
Flynn $50.00 Red Hill $30.00
Forde $50.00 Reid $20.00
Forrest $20.00 Richardson $40.00
Franklin $40.00 Rivett $20.00
Fraser $40.00 Royalla $50.00
Fyshwick $20.00 Russell $20.00
G S
Gale $30.00 Scullin $30.00
Garran $20.00 Spence $40.00
Gilmore $30.00 Stirling $20.00
Giralang| $40.00 Strathnairn $40.00
Gold Creek $40.00 Swinger Hill $20.00
Googong $50.00 Symonston $30.00
Gordon $50.00
Gowrie $30.00 T
Greenleigh $40.00 Taylor $50.00
Greenway $30.00 The Ridgeway $30.00
Griffith $20.00 Theodore $40.00
Gungahlin $40.00 Tharwa $50.00
Throsby $40.00
H Torrens $20.00
Hackett $20.00 Tralee $50.00
Hall $50.00 Tuggeranong Twn Cntr $40.00
Harrison $50.00 Turner $20.00
Hawker $30.00
Higgins $40.00 U
Hmas Harman $20.00 Uriarra $50.00
Holder $20.00
Holt $40.00 W
Hughes $20.00 Wallaroo $50.00
Hume $40.00 Wanniassa $30.00
Waramanga $20.00
I Watson $30.00
Isaacs $20.00 Weetangera $30.00
Isabella Plains $40.00 Weston $20.00
Wright $30.00
J
Jacka $50.00 Y
Jerrabomberra $40.00 Yarralumla $20.00

 

Drop-Off Suburbs and Times

The afternoon Rx2 Canberra to Coast shuttle will drop you off at any suburb and address from Milton to Tuross. Times and locations for our standard and more frequent stops are:

  • Braidwood 5.45-6.00pm
  • Batemans Bay 6.45-7.00pm (standard stop is the corner of Orient and North Streets.
  • Surf Beach/Catalina/Surfside 7.15-7.30pm
  • Moruya 7.30pm
  • Long Beach/South Durras 7.30pm
  • South Head Moruya 7.45pm
  • East Lynne/Termeil/Burrill Lake 7.45pm
  • Tuross Head/Bodalla 7.45pm
  • Ulladulla/Milton/Mollymook/Narrawallee 8.00pm

The exact times will always vary based on how many passengers there are on the day. Speak with your driver on the day for more details.

Prices: Standard fares: Fares to and from these stops are $36. The only exception is Braidwood, which has a $6 discount.

Custom pick-up and stops are charged a little extra. Either fill out the booking form above to calculate the amount or scroll down to see.

Drop-off Suburb Pricing:

North of Batemans Bay

Additional Fare

Bawley Point $20
Boyne (turn off) $20
Burrill Lake $20
Depot Beach $30
Dolphine Point $20
Durras North $20
East Lynne $20
Kings Point $20
Kioloa $30
Lake Tabourie $20
Long Beach $10
Maloneys Beach $10
Merry Beach $40
Milton $30
Mollymook $30
Narrawallee $30
Pebbly Beach $30
Pretty Beach $60
South Durras $20
Surfside $10
Termeil $20
Ulladulla $20

Batemans Area

Batehaven $10
Batemans Bay $10
Catalina $10
Denhams Beach $10
Guerilla Bay $10
Jeramadra $10
Lilli Pilli $10
Malua Bay $10
Mogo $10
Mossy Pont $10
Rosedale $10
Sunshine Bay $10
Surf Beach $10
Tomakin $10

South of Batemans

Bergalia $20
Bimbimie $10
Bingie $20
Broulee $10
Coila $20
Congo $20
Meringlo $20
Moruya Township $10
Moruya Surrounds $20
Moruya Heads $20
Turlinjah $10
Tuross Head $20

Luggage & Concessions

Luggage:

We can transport bulky items. We may charge a little extra for this. For example, surfboard, pram or bike. A regular suitcase does not need extra payment. Please contact us if you are unsure about this or have lots more to transport. We have trailers to hook up for bulky items, but we need to know in advance.

We can also transport groups of bikes on our super-duper trailer. Again, we need to know ahead of time.

The booking form has add-ons for luggage. If you have a question, just contact us via phone or this site.

Concession Notice: For travel dates 15th May 2020 and after, we can no longer offer concession fares. We will continue to negotiate with Transport for NSW on behalf of all passengers for the reintroduction of concession fares. We apologise for the inconvenience.